All due dates assume that the date falls on a business day. If the due date falls on a holiday or weekend, the due date will be the next business day.
Key Dates in October 2026
| MonMonday | TueTuesday | WedWednesday | ThuThursday | FriFriday | SatSaturday | SunSunday |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28September 28, 2026 | 29September 29, 2026 |
30
September 30, 2026
●(1 event)
Trusts and Estates – File Form 1041. This due date applies only if you were given an additional 5-month extension. Otherwise, see April 15. | 1October 1, 2026 | 2October 2, 2026 | 3October 3, 2026 | 4October 4, 2026 |
5October 5, 2026 | 6October 6, 2026 | 7October 7, 2026 | 8October 8, 2026 | 9October 9, 2026 |
10
October 10, 2026
●(1 event)
| 11October 11, 2026 |
12October 12, 2026 | 13October 13, 2026 | 14October 14, 2026 |
15
October 15, 2026
●●●(4 events)
Corporations – File Form 1120 or 1120-A and pay any tax due. This due date applies only if you timely requested an automatic 6-month extension. Otherwise, see April 15. Employers – Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in September. Individuals – If you have an automatic 6-month extension to file your income tax return, file Form 1040, 1040A, 1040EZ, FBAR Form 114, or 709 and pay any tax, interest, and penalties due | 16October 16, 2026 | 17October 17, 2026 | 18October 18, 2026 |
19October 19, 2026 | 20October 20, 2026 | 21October 21, 2026 | 22October 22, 2026 | 23October 23, 2026 | 24October 24, 2026 | 25October 25, 2026 |
26October 26, 2026 | 27October 27, 2026 | 28October 28, 2026 | 29October 29, 2026 | 30October 30, 2026 |
31
October 31, 2026
●●(3 events)
Employers – Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. File form 941 for the third quarter of the current year. Deposit any undeposited tax. (If your tax liability is less than $2,500, you can pay it in full with a timely filed return.) If you deposited the tax for the quarter in full and on time, you have until November 10 to file the return. Employers – Federal Unemployment Tax. Deposit the tax owed through September if more than $500. Employers – Income Tax Withholding. Ask employees whose withholding allowances will be different in the next calendar year to fill out a new Form W-4. | 1November 1, 2026 |
Event Categories
- All Categories